Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2021 Trường THPT Ngô Quyền

Qua nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Ngô Quyền giúp các em học trò lớp 11 có thêm tài liệu ôn tập đoàn luyện kỹ năng làm bài để sẵn sàng cho các kì thi sắp tới được Wiki Secret biên soạn và tổng hợp đầy đủ. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ hữu ích với các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT NGÔ QUYỀN

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP HÈ NĂM HỌC 2020-2021

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 11

(Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, ngoại trừ thời kì phát đề)

1. Đề số 1

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. subscribe

B. finite

C. prohibit

D. wild

2. A. pleased

B. raised

C. practiced

D. used

3. A. weather

B. growth

C. wealthy

D. geothermal

4. A. heat

B. great

C. release

D. reach

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

5. The amount of solar energy that reaches the earth depends ______ the atmosphere.

A. lớn

B. in

C. on

D. with

6. The government has spent £1 million on an advertising ______ lớn encourage energy conservation.

A. campaign

B. promotion

C. operation

D. enterprise

7. We could make better ______ of our energy resources.

A. spend

B. use

C. need

D. limit

8. Many newer cars have a much lower fuel ______.

A. consuming

B. consumer

C. consumation

D. consumption

9. All fossil fuels are ______ resources that cannot be replaced after use.

A. unlimited

B. renewable

C. available

D. non-renewable

10. Increased consumption will lead lớn faster _____________ of our natural resources.

A. exhaust

B. exhausting

C. exhaustion

D. exhaustive

11. ____________ is produced from the heat stored in the earth’s core.

A. Geothermal energy

B. Nuclear energy

C. Solar energy

D. Water energy

12. For many years people have wondered ___________ exists elsewhere in the universe.

A. that life

B. life which

C. whether life

D. life as it

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one

13. She refused lớn answer, which was disappointing

Her _________________________________

14. Tom arrived late and started complaining

Not only _____________________________

15. I wish I could play quần vợt really well

I’d like ______________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. C

2. C

3. A

4. B

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

5. C

6. A

7. B

8. D

9. D

10. C

11. A

12. C

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one

13. Her refusal lớn answer was disappointing

14. Not only did Tom arrive late, but he started complaining

15. I’d like lớn be able lớn play quần vợt really well.

2. Đề số 2

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. gather

B. athletics

C. enthusiasm

D. through

2. A. attracted

B. added

C. competed

D. developed

3. A. compete

B. sport

C. effort

D. introduce

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others

1. A. Asian

B. gather

C. advance

D. decade

2. A. volunteer

B. competition

C. enthusiastic

D. intercultural

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. Our field _____ have performed very well.

A. artists

B. athletes

C. specialists

D. sportmen

2. We live in an age of rapid scientific and technological _____.

A. advance

B. advances

C. advancing

D. advancement

3. Experts _____ feel that they are related lớn the deep wishes and fears of the dreamer.

A. study dreams

B. who dream study

C. whose dream study

D. who study dreams

4. Now they regret _____ their son by providing too many material possessions.

A. having spoiled

B. having been spoiled

C. lớn have spoiled

D. lớn have been spoiled

5. _____ volleyball players, footballers cannot use their hands in the game.

A. Like

B. Different

C. Unlike

D. Opposite

Exercise 4: Rewrite these sentences without changing its meanings

1. A friend of mine l1elpedme lớn get a job. His father is the manager of a company.

A friend of mine, __________________________________

2. London was once the largest city in the world, but the population is now falling.

The population ___________________________________

3. I couldn’t remember the number of my own car. This made the police suspicious,

I ______________________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A

2. D

3. B

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others

1. C

2. C

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. A

5. C

Exercise 4: Rewrite these sentences without changing its meanings

1. A friend of mine, whose father is the manager of a company, helped me lớn get a job.

2. The population of London, which was once the largest city in the world, is now falling.

3. I couldn’t remember the number of my own car, which made the police suspicious

3. Đề số 3

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. weather

B. growth

C. wealthy

D. geothermal

2. A. heat

B. great

C. release

D. reach

3. A. exhaust

B. source

C. enormous

D. cause

Choose the word or phrase -A, B, C or D- that needs correcting

4. Grover Cleveland was the only (A) American president served (B) two nonconsecutive (C) terms (D).

5. If the concentration of chlorine in water (A) is careful controlled (B), it will not

(C) harm human beings (D).

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase

6. Several rare species are dying ______ owing lớn human beings’ deforestation and careless hunting.

A. up

B. out

C. away

D. down

7. She lost her balance when she ______ lớn reach out for the balloon.

A. had tried

B. was trying

C. tried

D. had been trying

8. You have lớn be aware of the damage humans are doing lớn quicken the ______ of wildlife.

A. extinct

B. extinctive

C. extinction

D. extinctions

9. Rarely ______ last longer than an hour.

A. do tornados

B. tornados

C. tornados that

D. tornados do

10. The teacher gave some suggestions on what could come out for the examination

A. effects

B. symptoms

C. hints

D. demonstrations

11. The population of the earth is increasing at a tremendous rate and ______ out of control.

A. it will be

B. soon will be

C. have become

D. are soon going lớn

12. A home computer ______ an opportunity for convenient and efficient work at home.

A. provides

B. lớn be providing

C. which provides

D. providing it

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one.

13. “Well done, I’m so glad you’ve passed your exam.”

I congratulated _________________________________

14. Somebody really ought lớn look into this problem further.

This problem __________________________________

15. Nobody has paid for the tickets, have they?

The tickets ____________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A

2. B

3. C

Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that needs correcting

4. B ( served => lớn serve/ who served)

5. B (careful controlled => carefully controlled)

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase

6. B

7. B

8. C

9. A

10. C

11. B

12. A

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one.

13. I congratulated her/ him on passing her/ his exam.

14. This problem really ought lớn be looked into further.

15. The tickets haven’t been paid for, have they?

4. Đề số 4

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. He ______ us for hours with his stories and jokes.

A. supported

B. entertained

C. regarded

D. raised

2. Football, rugby and baseball are the most popular ______ sports in Britain.

A. watcher

B. looker

C. amateur

D. spectator

3. Thomas Eakins studied not only painting ______ anatomy when he was training lớn become an artist.

A. moreover

B. but also

C. as well

D. and

4. She would make an excellent lawyer – she’s conscientious and has a ______ mind.

A. well-trained

B. well-informed

C. well-built

D. well-intentioned

5. There is considerable ______ over the safety of the treatment, so it hasn’t been applied yet.

A. agree

B. agreement

C. disagree

D. disagreement

Rewrite the following as indicated, making any other changes necessary

6. I haven’t seen him and I haven’t heard him speak either.

Neither ____________________________________________

7. Is the man’s name Richard? Or is it Robert? It’s one of the two

That man’s name ____________________________________

8. Thanks for your help, I finished it in time

But for ____________________________________________

9. I’d like lớn visit India more than any other country in the world

It’s India __________________________________________

10. That was a silly thing lớn say!

What _____________________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. B

2. D

3. B

4. D

5. D

Rewrite the following as indicated, making any other changes necessary

6. Neither have I seen him nor have I heard him speak

7. That’s man name either Richard or Robert

8. But for your help, I couldn’t have finished it in time

9. It’s India that I’d like lớn visit most/ more than any other country in the world

10. What a silly thing lớn be said!

5. Đề số 5

PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. a. foot                               b. moon                     c. look                                                d. would

2. a. gravity             b. aspiration c. biography                         d. possible

3. a. technical                      b. conquest                c. psychology                        d. launched

4. a. national                       b. venture                   c. fortunate                            d. suggestion

5. a. support                         b. shuttle                   c. success                               d. venture

II. LANGUAGE FOCUS

A. Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that best completes the sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase.

6. Neil Armstrong was the first man lớn walk on the moon ______ 20 July 1969.

a. in                                   b. at                             c. on                          d. of

7. She is never satisfied ______ what she’s got.

a. lớn                                   b. with                                   c. for                           d. in .

8. In 1961 Yuri Gagarin lifted ______ into space aboard the Vostok 1.

a. off                     b. up                           c. on                            d. Ø

9. After landing, the team members were greeted like ______ heroes.

a. conquer            b. conquering           c. conqueror                          d. conquest

10. No one knew precisely what would happen lớn a human being in space.

a. exactly             b. clearly                                c. carefully                d. vividly

11. Neil Armstrong, an American ______, was the first man lớn step on the moon’s surface.

a. scientist            b. cosmonaut                         c. astronaut             d. astronomer

12. The 27-year-old Soviet cosmonaut became the first person lớn eat and drink in ______.

a. weight             b. weighting             c. weightless d. weightlessness

13. About 100 Russian satellites are the earth.

a. flying                b. orbitting               c. traveling                 d. circuiting

14. Many people are demonstrating lớn express their ______ with the new land law.

a. satisfied           b. satisfactory                       c. satisfaction                        d. dissatisfaction

15. The astronauts were able lớn send the information back lớn the earth.

a. spaceships       b. space stations        c. spacemen             d. space shots

Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that best completes the sentence.

16. No one is better cook than his mother, ______?

a. is she                b. isn’t she                  c. are they                 d. aren’t they

17. Do it right now, ______?

a. will you                       b. shall you                c. do you                    d. don’t you

18. There are no easy ways lớn learn a foreign language, ______?

a. are they            b. are there               c. aren’t they             d. aren’t there

19. He seldom goes lớn the library, ______?

a. doesn’t he        b. is he                                    c. does he                  d. isn’t he

20. Let’s go for a long walk, ______?

a. will we                         b. shall we                 c. don’t you                d. do you

21. I’d lost my key, so I ______ the door when I got home.

a. could lock                                            b. wasn’t able lớn lock

c. couldn’t unlock                                 d. was able lớn unlock

22. When Mr. Lee was younger, he ______ work in the garden for hours.

a. has got lớn         b. should be able lớn c. can d. could

23. Yesterday I ______ lớn a furniture store. I bought a new lamp there.

a. could go           b. could have gone   c. went           d. ought lớn have gone

24. Do you think there ______ less conflict in the world if all people ______ the same language?

a. would be/ spoke                                b. were/ would speak

c. were/ spoke                                                     d. would have been/ had spoken

25. Jupiter is the largest planet in the solar system, ______ eleven times the size of the earth.

a. being                b. has                         c. is                             d. having

C. Choose the word or phrase – A, B, C or D –that needs correcting.

26. After the stock market crash of 1929, less people were able lớn find Employment

                     A                                    B (fewer)            C                D

27. The average temperature on Mars, the fourth planet from the sun, is about eighty degrees than colder on Earth.

           A                                B                               C                                         D (colder than)

28. Halley’s comet was named of the astronomer Edmund Halley, who was the first lớn realize that some comets appear in regular cycles.

                                   A (named after)   B                     C                                         D

29. A number of people still wants lớn apply for the position of accountant in     that company.

     A                                 B (want)                     C                               D

30. If I were a little taller I could be astronaut, but I don’t meet the height requirement. (an astronaut)

      A                               B             C                        D

II. READING

A. Fill in each blank space with one appropriate from the box.

manned     seriously    affected     space     radiation      groundless

weightlessness     harmless     journey    flown     appeared     effects

Before man had (31) flown in space it was thought that his physical and mental capabilities might be (32) affected by long periods of (33) weightlessness,and that he might be endangered by high levels of (34) radiation. Yuri Gagariri’s first (35) space flight in April 1961 showed that man could live in space and, although this (36) journey only lasted for 108 minutes, it gave encouragement lớn those interested in the future of (37) manned space flight. In fact most of the early fears about man’s health in space have proved (38) groundless, and although several odd medical (39) effects have been observed, none has (40) seriously affected man’s ability for useful work.

B. Read the passage carefully, then decide whether the following statements are true (1) or false IF).

Throughout history there have been many great explorers. Have you, for example, heard of Marco Polo, the famous Italian traveler? He was the first European lớn travel lớn China. He arrived in China in the late 13th century. About 200 years later, Christopher Columbus sailed from Spain by ship. He was looking for a new way lớn reach India. However, as you probably know, he didn’t reach India. He landed in America. Five hundred years after Columbus in the’ 1930s a famous explorer named Richard Byrd was one of the first persons lớn fly over both the North and the South Poles. Today we continue lớn explore this world and are studying lớn explore other worlds, too. In the 1930s Russian and American scientists sent many unmanned spacecraft lớn the moon. These spacecraft sent back very valuable information about the moon. Then on July 16th 1969 the first manned spaceship lớn the moon left earth. On that day Apollo 11 blasted off with three American astronauts on board. Four days after blast-off, two of these astronauts landed on the moon. They later explored the surface of the moon. About two days after landing on the moon, they started back lớn the earth. They arrived safely back on earth a few days later. Today we are sending unmanned spacecraft lớn other planets. In the future, we might walk on Mars or Venus the way we did on the moon. We might even travel lớn other galaxies. Who knows? One thing we know for sure is that we will continue lớn explore this world and other worlds, too.

41. Marco Polo traveled from England lớn China in the late 13th century.   F

42. While he was looking for India, Christopher Columbus reached America.  T

43. In the 19thcentury Richard Byrd flew over both the North and the South Poles. F

44. Unmanned spacecraft went lớn the ,moon before manned spacecraft did.  T

45. Apollo 11 was the first manned spaceship lớn go lớn the moon.                  T

46. Apollo 11 was damaged in the blast.                                                      F

47. All of the American astronauts on the spaceship landed on and explored the surface of the moon.                                                                         F

48. Today we are sending spacecraft with astronauts on board lớn other planets.    F

WRITING

Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence.

49. ______ by meteorites whose impact formed craters of all size.

a. The surface of the moon was shaped

b. The moon whose surface shaped

c. The surface of the shaped moon

d. The surface was forming the shape of the moon

50. Many craters on the earth’s surface were probably formed by very large meteorites ______.

a. when smashed into the ground was an explosion

b. which smashed into the ground and an explosion

c. smashing into the ground and exploding

d. they smashed into the ground and exploded

51. Throughout history, the moon has inspired not only song and dance ______.

a. but poetry and prose as well                      b. but poetry also prose

c. together with poetry and prose                     d. and also poetry and prose

52. Claudius Ptolemy, ______ of the first century A.D., left a good description of the geocentric theory.

a. he was an astronomer and a philosopher

b. being an astronomer and a philosopher

c. an astronomer and who was a philosopher

d. who was an astronomer and a philosopher

53. ______ the fifth largest among the nine planets that make up our solar system.

a. The Earth being                                              b. The Earth is 

c. That the Earth is                                             d. Being the Earth

54. If my aunt had not fallen down yesterday, ______.

a. her legs would not be hurting now

b. she can walk normally now

c. she does not have lớn go on crutches now

d. she would not have been painful now

55. Glass that has been tempered may be up lớn ______.

a. as hard as ordinary glass five times

b. five times as hard as ordinary glass

c. hard as ordinary glass five times

d. ordinary glass as hard as five times

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Ngô Quyền. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo có lợi khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong học tập.

Mời các em tham khảo các tài liệu có liên can:

  • Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Hùng Vương
  • Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Hữu Thọ
  • Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

.


Thông tin thêm về Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 năm 2021 Trường THPT Ngô Quyền

Qua nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Ngô Quyền giúp các em học trò lớp 11 có thêm tài liệu ôn tập đoàn luyện kỹ năng làm bài để sẵn sàng cho các kì thi sắp tới được Wiki Secret biên soạn và tổng hợp đầy đủ. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ hữu ích với các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT NGÔ QUYỀN

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP HÈ NĂM HỌC 2020-2021

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 11

(Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, ngoại trừ thời kì phát đề)

1. Đề số 1

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. subscribe

B. finite

C. prohibit

D. wild

2. A. pleased

B. raised

C. practiced

D. used

3. A. weather

B. growth

C. wealthy

D. geothermal

4. A. heat

B. great

C. release

D. reach

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

5. The amount of solar energy that reaches the earth depends ______ the atmosphere.

A. lớn

B. in

C. on

D. with

6. The government has spent £1 million on an advertising ______ lớn encourage energy conservation.

A. campaign

B. promotion

C. operation

D. enterprise

7. We could make better ______ of our energy resources.

A. spend

B. use

C. need

D. limit

8. Many newer cars have a much lower fuel ______.

A. consuming

B. consumer

C. consumation

D. consumption

9. All fossil fuels are ______ resources that cannot be replaced after use.

A. unlimited

B. renewable

C. available

D. non-renewable

10. Increased consumption will lead lớn faster _____________ of our natural resources.

A. exhaust

B. exhausting

C. exhaustion

D. exhaustive

11. ____________ is produced from the heat stored in the earth’s core.

A. Geothermal energy

B. Nuclear energy

C. Solar energy

D. Water energy

12. For many years people have wondered ___________ exists elsewhere in the universe.

A. that life

B. life which

C. whether life

D. life as it

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one

13. She refused lớn answer, which was disappointing

Her _________________________________

14. Tom arrived late and started complaining

Not only _____________________________

15. I wish I could play quần vợt really well

I’d like ______________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. C

2. C

3. A

4. B

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

5. C

6. A

7. B

8. D

9. D

10. C

11. A

12. C

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one

13. Her refusal lớn answer was disappointing

14. Not only did Tom arrive late, but he started complaining

15. I’d like lớn be able lớn play quần vợt really well.

2. Đề số 2

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. gather

B. athletics

C. enthusiasm

D. through

2. A. attracted

B. added

C. competed

D. developed

3. A. compete

B. sport

C. effort

D. introduce

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others

1. A. Asian

B. gather

C. advance

D. decade

2. A. volunteer

B. competition

C. enthusiastic

D. intercultural

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. Our field _____ have performed very well.

A. artists

B. athletes

C. specialists

D. sportmen

2. We live in an age of rapid scientific and technological _____.

A. advance

B. advances

C. advancing

D. advancement

3. Experts _____ feel that they are related lớn the deep wishes and fears of the dreamer.

A. study dreams

B. who dream study

C. whose dream study

D. who study dreams

4. Now they regret _____ their son by providing too many material possessions.

A. having spoiled

B. having been spoiled

C. lớn have spoiled

D. lớn have been spoiled

5. _____ volleyball players, footballers cannot use their hands in the game.

A. Like

B. Different

C. Unlike

D. Opposite

Exercise 4: Rewrite these sentences without changing its meanings

1. A friend of mine l1elpedme lớn get a job. His father is the manager of a company.

A friend of mine, __________________________________

2. London was once the largest city in the world, but the population is now falling.

The population ___________________________________

3. I couldn’t remember the number of my own car. This made the police suspicious,

I ______________________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A

2. D

3. B

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others

1. C

2. C

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. A

5. C

Exercise 4: Rewrite these sentences without changing its meanings

1. A friend of mine, whose father is the manager of a company, helped me lớn get a job.

2. The population of London, which was once the largest city in the world, is now falling.

3. I couldn’t remember the number of my own car, which made the police suspicious

3. Đề số 3

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. weather

B. growth

C. wealthy

D. geothermal

2. A. heat

B. great

C. release

D. reach

3. A. exhaust

B. source

C. enormous

D. cause

Choose the word or phrase -A, B, C or D- that needs correcting

4. Grover Cleveland was the only (A) American president served (B) two nonconsecutive (C) terms (D).

5. If the concentration of chlorine in water (A) is careful controlled (B), it will not

(C) harm human beings (D).

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase

6. Several rare species are dying ______ owing lớn human beings’ deforestation and careless hunting.

A. up

B. out

C. away

D. down

7. She lost her balance when she ______ lớn reach out for the balloon.

A. had tried

B. was trying

C. tried

D. had been trying

8. You have lớn be aware of the damage humans are doing lớn quicken the ______ of wildlife.

A. extinct

B. extinctive

C. extinction

D. extinctions

9. Rarely ______ last longer than an hour.

A. do tornados

B. tornados

C. tornados that

D. tornados do

10. The teacher gave some suggestions on what could come out for the examination

A. effects

B. symptoms

C. hints

D. demonstrations

11. The population of the earth is increasing at a tremendous rate and ______ out of control.

A. it will be

B. soon will be

C. have become

D. are soon going lớn

12. A home computer ______ an opportunity for convenient and efficient work at home.

A. provides

B. lớn be providing

C. which provides

D. providing it

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one.

13. “Well done, I’m so glad you’ve passed your exam.”

I congratulated _________________________________

14. Somebody really ought lớn look into this problem further.

This problem __________________________________

15. Nobody has paid for the tickets, have they?

The tickets ____________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A

2. B

3. C

Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that needs correcting

4. B ( served => lớn serve/ who served)

5. B (careful controlled => carefully controlled)

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase

6. B

7. B

8. C

9. A

10. C

11. B

12. A

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one.

13. I congratulated her/ him on passing her/ his exam.

14. This problem really ought lớn be looked into further.

15. The tickets haven’t been paid for, have they?

4. Đề số 4

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. He ______ us for hours with his stories and jokes.

A. supported

B. entertained

C. regarded

D. raised

2. Football, rugby and baseball are the most popular ______ sports in Britain.

A. watcher

B. looker

C. amateur

D. spectator

3. Thomas Eakins studied not only painting ______ anatomy when he was training lớn become an artist.

A. moreover

B. but also

C. as well

D. and

4. She would make an excellent lawyer – she’s conscientious and has a ______ mind.

A. well-trained

B. well-informed

C. well-built

D. well-intentioned

5. There is considerable ______ over the safety of the treatment, so it hasn’t been applied yet.

A. agree

B. agreement

C. disagree

D. disagreement

Rewrite the following as indicated, making any other changes necessary

6. I haven’t seen him and I haven’t heard him speak either.

Neither ____________________________________________

7. Is the man’s name Richard? Or is it Robert? It’s one of the two

That man’s name ____________________________________

8. Thanks for your help, I finished it in time

But for ____________________________________________

9. I’d like lớn visit India more than any other country in the world

It’s India __________________________________________

10. That was a silly thing lớn say!

What _____________________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. B

2. D

3. B

4. D

5. D

Rewrite the following as indicated, making any other changes necessary

6. Neither have I seen him nor have I heard him speak

7. That’s man name either Richard or Robert

8. But for your help, I couldn’t have finished it in time

9. It’s India that I’d like lớn visit most/ more than any other country in the world

10. What a silly thing lớn be said!

5. Đề số 5

PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. a. foot                               b. moon                     c. look                                                d. would

2. a. gravity             b. aspiration c. biography                         d. possible

3. a. technical                      b. conquest                c. psychology                        d. launched

4. a. national                       b. venture                   c. fortunate                            d. suggestion

5. a. support                         b. shuttle                   c. success                               d. venture

II. LANGUAGE FOCUS

A. Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that best completes the sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase.

6. Neil Armstrong was the first man lớn walk on the moon ______ 20 July 1969.

a. in                                   b. at                             c. on                          d. of

7. She is never satisfied ______ what she’s got.

a. lớn                                   b. with                                   c. for                           d. in .

8. In 1961 Yuri Gagarin lifted ______ into space aboard the Vostok 1.

a. off                     b. up                           c. on                            d. Ø

9. After landing, the team members were greeted like ______ heroes.

a. conquer            b. conquering           c. conqueror                          d. conquest

10. No one knew precisely what would happen lớn a human being in space.

a. exactly             b. clearly                                c. carefully                d. vividly

11. Neil Armstrong, an American ______, was the first man lớn step on the moon’s surface.

a. scientist            b. cosmonaut                         c. astronaut             d. astronomer

12. The 27-year-old Soviet cosmonaut became the first person lớn eat and drink in ______.

a. weight             b. weighting             c. weightless d. weightlessness

13. About 100 Russian satellites are the earth.

a. flying                b. orbitting               c. traveling                 d. circuiting

14. Many people are demonstrating lớn express their ______ with the new land law.

a. satisfied           b. satisfactory                       c. satisfaction                        d. dissatisfaction

15. The astronauts were able lớn send the information back lớn the earth.

a. spaceships       b. space stations        c. spacemen             d. space shots

Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that best completes the sentence.

16. No one is better cook than his mother, ______?

a. is she                b. isn’t she                  c. are they                 d. aren’t they

17. Do it right now, ______?

a. will you                       b. shall you                c. do you                    d. don’t you

18. There are no easy ways lớn learn a foreign language, ______?

a. are they            b. are there               c. aren’t they             d. aren’t there

19. He seldom goes lớn the library, ______?

a. doesn’t he        b. is he                                    c. does he                  d. isn’t he

20. Let’s go for a long walk, ______?

a. will we                         b. shall we                 c. don’t you                d. do you

21. I’d lost my key, so I ______ the door when I got home.

a. could lock                                            b. wasn’t able lớn lock

c. couldn’t unlock                                 d. was able lớn unlock

22. When Mr. Lee was younger, he ______ work in the garden for hours.

a. has got lớn         b. should be able lớn c. can d. could

23. Yesterday I ______ lớn a furniture store. I bought a new lamp there.

a. could go           b. could have gone   c. went           d. ought lớn have gone

24. Do you think there ______ less conflict in the world if all people ______ the same language?

a. would be/ spoke                                b. were/ would speak

c. were/ spoke                                                     d. would have been/ had spoken

25. Jupiter is the largest planet in the solar system, ______ eleven times the size of the earth.

a. being                b. has                         c. is                             d. having

C. Choose the word or phrase – A, B, C or D -that needs correcting.

26. After the stock market crash of 1929, less people were able lớn find Employment

                     A                                    B (fewer)            C                D

27. The average temperature on Mars, the fourth planet from the sun, is about eighty degrees than colder on Earth.

           A                                B                               C                                         D (colder than)

28. Halley’s comet was named of the astronomer Edmund Halley, who was the first lớn realize that some comets appear in regular cycles.

                                   A (named after)   B                     C                                         D

29. A number of people still wants lớn apply for the position of accountant in     that company.

     A                                 B (want)                     C                               D

30. If I were a little taller I could be astronaut, but I don’t meet the height requirement. (an astronaut)

      A                               B             C                        D

II. READING

A. Fill in each blank space with one appropriate from the box.

manned     seriously    affected     space     radiation      groundless

weightlessness     harmless     journey    flown     appeared     effects

Before man had (31) flown in space it was thought that his physical and mental capabilities might be (32) affected by long periods of (33) weightlessness,and that he might be endangered by high levels of (34) radiation. Yuri Gagariri’s first (35) space flight in April 1961 showed that man could live in space and, although this (36) journey only lasted for 108 minutes, it gave encouragement lớn those interested in the future of (37) manned space flight. In fact most of the early fears about man’s health in space have proved (38) groundless, and although several odd medical (39) effects have been observed, none has (40) seriously affected man’s ability for useful work.

B. Read the passage carefully, then decide whether the following statements are true (1) or false IF).

Throughout history there have been many great explorers. Have you, for example, heard of Marco Polo, the famous Italian traveler? He was the first European lớn travel lớn China. He arrived in China in the late 13th century. About 200 years later, Christopher Columbus sailed from Spain by ship. He was looking for a new way lớn reach India. However, as you probably know, he didn’t reach India. He landed in America. Five hundred years after Columbus in the’ 1930s a famous explorer named Richard Byrd was one of the first persons lớn fly over both the North and the South Poles. Today we continue lớn explore this world and are studying lớn explore other worlds, too. In the 1930s Russian and American scientists sent many unmanned spacecraft lớn the moon. These spacecraft sent back very valuable information about the moon. Then on July 16th 1969 the first manned spaceship lớn the moon left earth. On that day Apollo 11 blasted off with three American astronauts on board. Four days after blast-off, two of these astronauts landed on the moon. They later explored the surface of the moon. About two days after landing on the moon, they started back lớn the earth. They arrived safely back on earth a few days later. Today we are sending unmanned spacecraft lớn other planets. In the future, we might walk on Mars or Venus the way we did on the moon. We might even travel lớn other galaxies. Who knows? One thing we know for sure is that we will continue lớn explore this world and other worlds, too.

41. Marco Polo traveled from England lớn China in the late 13th century.   F

42. While he was looking for India, Christopher Columbus reached America.  T

43. In the 19thcentury Richard Byrd flew over both the North and the South Poles. F

44. Unmanned spacecraft went lớn the ,moon before manned spacecraft did.  T

45. Apollo 11 was the first manned spaceship lớn go lớn the moon.                  T

46. Apollo 11 was damaged in the blast.                                                      F

47. All of the American astronauts on the spaceship landed on and explored the surface of the moon.                                                                         F

48. Today we are sending spacecraft with astronauts on board lớn other planets.    F

WRITING

Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence.

49. ______ by meteorites whose impact formed craters of all size.

a. The surface of the moon was shaped

b. The moon whose surface shaped

c. The surface of the shaped moon

d. The surface was forming the shape of the moon

50. Many craters on the earth’s surface were probably formed by very large meteorites ______.

a. when smashed into the ground was an explosion

b. which smashed into the ground and an explosion

c. smashing into the ground and exploding

d. they smashed into the ground and exploded

51. Throughout history, the moon has inspired not only song and dance ______.

a. but poetry and prose as well                      b. but poetry also prose

c. together with poetry and prose                     d. and also poetry and prose

52. Claudius Ptolemy, ______ of the first century A.D., left a good description of the geocentric theory.

a. he was an astronomer and a philosopher

b. being an astronomer and a philosopher

c. an astronomer and who was a philosopher

d. who was an astronomer and a philosopher

53. ______ the fifth largest among the nine planets that make up our solar system.

a. The Earth being                                              b. The Earth is 

c. That the Earth is                                             d. Being the Earth

54. If my aunt had not fallen down yesterday, ______.

a. her legs would not be hurting now

b. she can walk normally now

c. she does not have lớn go on crutches now

d. she would not have been painful now

55. Glass that has been tempered may be up lớn ______.

a. as hard as ordinary glass five times

b. five times as hard as ordinary glass

c. hard as ordinary glass five times

d. ordinary glass as hard as five times

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Ngô Quyền. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo có lợi khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong học tập.

Mời các em tham khảo các tài liệu có liên can:

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Hùng Vương
Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Hữu Thọ
Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Hùng Vương

350

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Hữu Thọ

440

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

270

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Trần Hưng Đạo

6691

Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Huệ

213

Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

353

[rule_2_plain] [rule_3_plain]

Qua nội dung tài liệu Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Ngô Quyền giúp các em học trò lớp 11 có thêm tài liệu ôn tập đoàn luyện kỹ năng làm bài để sẵn sàng cho các kì thi sắp tới được Wiki Secret biên soạn và tổng hợp đầy đủ. Hi vọng tài liệu sẽ hữu ích với các em.

Chúc các em có kết quả học tập tốt!

TRƯỜNG THPT NGÔ QUYỀN

ĐỀ ÔN TẬP HÈ NĂM HỌC 2020-2021

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH 11

(Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút, ngoại trừ thời kì phát đề)

1. Đề số 1

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. subscribe

B. finite

C. prohibit

D. wild

2. A. pleased

B. raised

C. practiced

D. used

3. A. weather

B. growth

C. wealthy

D. geothermal

4. A. heat

B. great

C. release

D. reach

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

5. The amount of solar energy that reaches the earth depends ______ the atmosphere.

A. lớn

B. in

C. on

D. with

6. The government has spent £1 million on an advertising ______ lớn encourage energy conservation.

A. campaign

B. promotion

C. operation

D. enterprise

7. We could make better ______ of our energy resources.

A. spend

B. use

C. need

D. limit

8. Many newer cars have a much lower fuel ______.

A. consuming

B. consumer

C. consumation

D. consumption

9. All fossil fuels are ______ resources that cannot be replaced after use.

A. unlimited

B. renewable

C. available

D. non-renewable

10. Increased consumption will lead lớn faster _____________ of our natural resources.

A. exhaust

B. exhausting

C. exhaustion

D. exhaustive

11. ____________ is produced from the heat stored in the earth’s core.

A. Geothermal energy

B. Nuclear energy

C. Solar energy

D. Water energy

12. For many years people have wondered ___________ exists elsewhere in the universe.

A. that life

B. life which

C. whether life

D. life as it

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one

13. She refused lớn answer, which was disappointing

Her _________________________________

14. Tom arrived late and started complaining

Not only _____________________________

15. I wish I could play quần vợt really well

I’d like ______________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. C

2. C

3. A

4. B

Exercise 2: Choose the correct answer

5. C

6. A

7. B

8. D

9. D

10. C

11. A

12. C

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one

13. Her refusal lớn answer was disappointing

14. Not only did Tom arrive late, but he started complaining

15. I’d like lớn be able lớn play quần vợt really well.

2. Đề số 2

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. gather

B. athletics

C. enthusiasm

D. through

2. A. attracted

B. added

C. competed

D. developed

3. A. compete

B. sport

C. effort

D. introduce

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others

1. A. Asian

B. gather

C. advance

D. decade

2. A. volunteer

B. competition

C. enthusiastic

D. intercultural

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. Our field _____ have performed very well.

A. artists

B. athletes

C. specialists

D. sportmen

2. We live in an age of rapid scientific and technological _____.

A. advance

B. advances

C. advancing

D. advancement

3. Experts _____ feel that they are related lớn the deep wishes and fears of the dreamer.

A. study dreams

B. who dream study

C. whose dream study

D. who study dreams

4. Now they regret _____ their son by providing too many material possessions.

A. having spoiled

B. having been spoiled

C. lớn have spoiled

D. lớn have been spoiled

5. _____ volleyball players, footballers cannot use their hands in the game.

A. Like

B. Different

C. Unlike

D. Opposite

Exercise 4: Rewrite these sentences without changing its meanings

1. A friend of mine l1elpedme lớn get a job. His father is the manager of a company.

A friend of mine, __________________________________

2. London was once the largest city in the world, but the population is now falling.

The population ___________________________________

3. I couldn’t remember the number of my own car. This made the police suspicious,

I ______________________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Exercise 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A

2. D

3. B

Exercise 2: Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others

1. C

2. C

Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. B

2. A

3. D

4. A

5. C

Exercise 4: Rewrite these sentences without changing its meanings

1. A friend of mine, whose father is the manager of a company, helped me lớn get a job.

2. The population of London, which was once the largest city in the world, is now falling.

3. I couldn’t remember the number of my own car, which made the police suspicious

3. Đề số 3

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A. weather

B. growth

C. wealthy

D. geothermal

2. A. heat

B. great

C. release

D. reach

3. A. exhaust

B. source

C. enormous

D. cause

Choose the word or phrase -A, B, C or D- that needs correcting

4. Grover Cleveland was the only (A) American president served (B) two nonconsecutive (C) terms (D).

5. If the concentration of chlorine in water (A) is careful controlled (B), it will not

(C) harm human beings (D).

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase

6. Several rare species are dying ______ owing lớn human beings’ deforestation and careless hunting.

A. up

B. out

C. away

D. down

7. She lost her balance when she ______ lớn reach out for the balloon.

A. had tried

B. was trying

C. tried

D. had been trying

8. You have lớn be aware of the damage humans are doing lớn quicken the ______ of wildlife.

A. extinct

B. extinctive

C. extinction

D. extinctions

9. Rarely ______ last longer than an hour.

A. do tornados

B. tornados

C. tornados that

D. tornados do

10. The teacher gave some suggestions on what could come out for the examination

A. effects

B. symptoms

C. hints

D. demonstrations

11. The population of the earth is increasing at a tremendous rate and ______ out of control.

A. it will be

B. soon will be

C. have become

D. are soon going lớn

12. A home computer ______ an opportunity for convenient and efficient work at home.

A. provides

B. lớn be providing

C. which provides

D. providing it

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one.

13. “Well done, I’m so glad you’ve passed your exam.”

I congratulated _________________________________

14. Somebody really ought lớn look into this problem further.

This problem __________________________________

15. Nobody has paid for the tickets, have they?

The tickets ____________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others

1. A

2. B

3. C

Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that needs correcting

4. B ( served => lớn serve/ who served)

5. B (careful controlled => carefully controlled)

Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase

6. B

7. B

8. C

9. A

10. C

11. B

12. A

Write the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning lớn the first one.

13. I congratulated her/ him on passing her/ his exam.

14. This problem really ought lớn be looked into further.

15. The tickets haven’t been paid for, have they?

4. Đề số 4

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. He ______ us for hours with his stories and jokes.

A. supported

B. entertained

C. regarded

D. raised

2. Football, rugby and baseball are the most popular ______ sports in Britain.

A. watcher

B. looker

C. amateur

D. spectator

3. Thomas Eakins studied not only painting ______ anatomy when he was training lớn become an artist.

A. moreover

B. but also

C. as well

D. and

4. She would make an excellent lawyer – she’s conscientious and has a ______ mind.

A. well-trained

B. well-informed

C. well-built

D. well-intentioned

5. There is considerable ______ over the safety of the treatment, so it hasn’t been applied yet.

A. agree

B. agreement

C. disagree

D. disagreement

Rewrite the following as indicated, making any other changes necessary

6. I haven’t seen him and I haven’t heard him speak either.

Neither ____________________________________________

7. Is the man’s name Richard? Or is it Robert? It’s one of the two

That man’s name ____________________________________

8. Thanks for your help, I finished it in time

But for ____________________________________________

9. I’d like lớn visit India more than any other country in the world

It’s India __________________________________________

10. That was a silly thing lớn say!

What _____________________________________________

-The end-

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. B

2. D

3. B

4. D

5. D

Rewrite the following as indicated, making any other changes necessary

6. Neither have I seen him nor have I heard him speak

7. That’s man name either Richard or Robert

8. But for your help, I couldn’t have finished it in time

9. It’s India that I’d like lớn visit most/ more than any other country in the world

10. What a silly thing lớn be said!

5. Đề số 5

PRONUNCIATION

Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others.

1. a. foot                               b. moon                     c. look                                                d. would

2. a. gravity             b. aspiration c. biography                         d. possible

3. a. technical                      b. conquest                c. psychology                        d. launched

4. a. national                       b. venture                   c. fortunate                            d. suggestion

5. a. support                         b. shuttle                   c. success                               d. venture

II. LANGUAGE FOCUS

A. Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that best completes the sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase.

6. Neil Armstrong was the first man lớn walk on the moon ______ 20 July 1969.

a. in                                   b. at                             c. on                          d. of

7. She is never satisfied ______ what she’s got.

a. lớn                                   b. with                                   c. for                           d. in .

8. In 1961 Yuri Gagarin lifted ______ into space aboard the Vostok 1.

a. off                     b. up                           c. on                            d. Ø

9. After landing, the team members were greeted like ______ heroes.

a. conquer            b. conquering           c. conqueror                          d. conquest

10. No one knew precisely what would happen lớn a human being in space.

a. exactly             b. clearly                                c. carefully                d. vividly

11. Neil Armstrong, an American ______, was the first man lớn step on the moon’s surface.

a. scientist            b. cosmonaut                         c. astronaut             d. astronomer

12. The 27-year-old Soviet cosmonaut became the first person lớn eat and drink in ______.

a. weight             b. weighting             c. weightless d. weightlessness

13. About 100 Russian satellites are the earth.

a. flying                b. orbitting               c. traveling                 d. circuiting

14. Many people are demonstrating lớn express their ______ with the new land law.

a. satisfied           b. satisfactory                       c. satisfaction                        d. dissatisfaction

15. The astronauts were able lớn send the information back lớn the earth.

a. spaceships       b. space stations        c. spacemen             d. space shots

Choose the word or phrase – a, b, c or d – that best completes the sentence.

16. No one is better cook than his mother, ______?

a. is she                b. isn’t she                  c. are they                 d. aren’t they

17. Do it right now, ______?

a. will you                       b. shall you                c. do you                    d. don’t you

18. There are no easy ways lớn learn a foreign language, ______?

a. are they            b. are there               c. aren’t they             d. aren’t there

19. He seldom goes lớn the library, ______?

a. doesn’t he        b. is he                                    c. does he                  d. isn’t he

20. Let’s go for a long walk, ______?

a. will we                         b. shall we                 c. don’t you                d. do you

21. I’d lost my key, so I ______ the door when I got home.

a. could lock                                            b. wasn’t able lớn lock

c. couldn’t unlock                                 d. was able lớn unlock

22. When Mr. Lee was younger, he ______ work in the garden for hours.

a. has got lớn         b. should be able lớn c. can d. could

23. Yesterday I ______ lớn a furniture store. I bought a new lamp there.

a. could go           b. could have gone   c. went           d. ought lớn have gone

24. Do you think there ______ less conflict in the world if all people ______ the same language?

a. would be/ spoke                                b. were/ would speak

c. were/ spoke                                                     d. would have been/ had spoken

25. Jupiter is the largest planet in the solar system, ______ eleven times the size of the earth.

a. being                b. has                         c. is                             d. having

C. Choose the word or phrase – A, B, C or D -that needs correcting.

26. After the stock market crash of 1929, less people were able lớn find Employment

                     A                                    B (fewer)            C                D

27. The average temperature on Mars, the fourth planet from the sun, is about eighty degrees than colder on Earth.

           A                                B                               C                                         D (colder than)

28. Halley’s comet was named of the astronomer Edmund Halley, who was the first lớn realize that some comets appear in regular cycles.

                                   A (named after)   B                     C                                         D

29. A number of people still wants lớn apply for the position of accountant in     that company.

     A                                 B (want)                     C                               D

30. If I were a little taller I could be astronaut, but I don’t meet the height requirement. (an astronaut)

      A                               B             C                        D

II. READING

A. Fill in each blank space with one appropriate from the box.

manned     seriously    affected     space     radiation      groundless

weightlessness     harmless     journey    flown     appeared     effects

Before man had (31) flown in space it was thought that his physical and mental capabilities might be (32) affected by long periods of (33) weightlessness,and that he might be endangered by high levels of (34) radiation. Yuri Gagariri’s first (35) space flight in April 1961 showed that man could live in space and, although this (36) journey only lasted for 108 minutes, it gave encouragement lớn those interested in the future of (37) manned space flight. In fact most of the early fears about man’s health in space have proved (38) groundless, and although several odd medical (39) effects have been observed, none has (40) seriously affected man’s ability for useful work.

B. Read the passage carefully, then decide whether the following statements are true (1) or false IF).

Throughout history there have been many great explorers. Have you, for example, heard of Marco Polo, the famous Italian traveler? He was the first European lớn travel lớn China. He arrived in China in the late 13th century. About 200 years later, Christopher Columbus sailed from Spain by ship. He was looking for a new way lớn reach India. However, as you probably know, he didn’t reach India. He landed in America. Five hundred years after Columbus in the’ 1930s a famous explorer named Richard Byrd was one of the first persons lớn fly over both the North and the South Poles. Today we continue lớn explore this world and are studying lớn explore other worlds, too. In the 1930s Russian and American scientists sent many unmanned spacecraft lớn the moon. These spacecraft sent back very valuable information about the moon. Then on July 16th 1969 the first manned spaceship lớn the moon left earth. On that day Apollo 11 blasted off with three American astronauts on board. Four days after blast-off, two of these astronauts landed on the moon. They later explored the surface of the moon. About two days after landing on the moon, they started back lớn the earth. They arrived safely back on earth a few days later. Today we are sending unmanned spacecraft lớn other planets. In the future, we might walk on Mars or Venus the way we did on the moon. We might even travel lớn other galaxies. Who knows? One thing we know for sure is that we will continue lớn explore this world and other worlds, too.

41. Marco Polo traveled from England lớn China in the late 13th century.   F

42. While he was looking for India, Christopher Columbus reached America.  T

43. In the 19thcentury Richard Byrd flew over both the North and the South Poles. F

44. Unmanned spacecraft went lớn the ,moon before manned spacecraft did.  T

45. Apollo 11 was the first manned spaceship lớn go lớn the moon.                  T

46. Apollo 11 was damaged in the blast.                                                      F

47. All of the American astronauts on the spaceship landed on and explored the surface of the moon.                                                                         F

48. Today we are sending spacecraft with astronauts on board lớn other planets.    F

WRITING

Choose the phrase that best completes the sentence.

49. ______ by meteorites whose impact formed craters of all size.

a. The surface of the moon was shaped

b. The moon whose surface shaped

c. The surface of the shaped moon

d. The surface was forming the shape of the moon

50. Many craters on the earth’s surface were probably formed by very large meteorites ______.

a. when smashed into the ground was an explosion

b. which smashed into the ground and an explosion

c. smashing into the ground and exploding

d. they smashed into the ground and exploded

51. Throughout history, the moon has inspired not only song and dance ______.

a. but poetry and prose as well                      b. but poetry also prose

c. together with poetry and prose                     d. and also poetry and prose

52. Claudius Ptolemy, ______ of the first century A.D., left a good description of the geocentric theory.

a. he was an astronomer and a philosopher

b. being an astronomer and a philosopher

c. an astronomer and who was a philosopher

d. who was an astronomer and a philosopher

53. ______ the fifth largest among the nine planets that make up our solar system.

a. The Earth being                                              b. The Earth is 

c. That the Earth is                                             d. Being the Earth

54. If my aunt had not fallen down yesterday, ______.

a. her legs would not be hurting now

b. she can walk normally now

c. she does not have lớn go on crutches now

d. she would not have been painful now

55. Glass that has been tempered may be up lớn ______.

a. as hard as ordinary glass five times

b. five times as hard as ordinary glass

c. hard as ordinary glass five times

d. ordinary glass as hard as five times

Trên đây là 1 phần trích đoạn nội dung Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Ngô Quyền. Để xem thêm nhiều tài liệu tham khảo có lợi khác các em chọn tác dụng xem trực tuyến hoặc đăng nhập vào trang hoc247.net để tải tài liệu về máy tính.

Hy vọng tài liệu này sẽ giúp các em học trò ôn tập tốt và đạt thành quả cao trong học tập.

Mời các em tham khảo các tài liệu có liên can:

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Hùng Vương
Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Hữu Thọ
Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

Chúc các em học tập tốt!

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Hùng Vương

350

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Hữu Thọ

440

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

270

Bộ 5 đề ôn tập hè Tiếng Anh 11 5 2021 Trường THPT Trần Hưng Đạo

6691

Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Huệ

213

Bộ 5 đề thi HK2 môn Tiếng Anh 11 có đáp án 5 2021 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi

353

[rule_2_plain] [rule_3_plain]

#Bộ #đề #ôn #tập #hè #Tiếng #Anh #5 #Trường #THPT #Ngô #Quyền


  • Tổng hợp: Wiki Secret
  • #Bộ #đề #ôn #tập #hè #Tiếng #Anh #5 #Trường #THPT #Ngô #Quyền

Trả lời

Email của bạn sẽ không được hiển thị công khai.

Back to top button